Programme

VIII Oxbridge Conference on Brazilian Studies
4-5 October 2019
University of Cambridge

Download the full conference guide here

Friday, 4 October – Mill Lane Lecture Theatres

12.00-12.30 – Registration

12.30-12.45 – Opening Remarks (Room 3)

12.45-14.15 – Keynote Session 1: Biodiversity in the Amazon (Room 3)

Alexandre Antonelli (Kew: Royal Botanic Gardens)
Katharina Kessler (University of Cambridge)

14.15-16.45 – Parallel Sessions 1A and 1B

Session 1A – Brazilian Arts, Culture and Society (Room 3)

‘Wool’ or ‘There’? The Difficulties of Learning the Sounds of Brazilian Portuguese
Tim Laméris (University of Cambridge)

“A Isca de Peixe” – Performing Samba-Reggae in Carnival as a strategy in the spiritual warfare. A Case Study at a renewed Baptist Church in Salvador da Bahia.
Anjuli Rotter (Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz)

The cultural evolution of musical instruments in South America
Anna Graff (University of Zurich)

From Periodicals into Books: The Rewriting of Dalton Trevisan’s and Lygia Fagundes Telles’ Short Stories
Leandro Valentin (UNESP)

Luso-Brazilian Women Revisited: The Case of Ana de Castro Osório and Brazil
Patrícia Anzini (Catholic University of Lisboa)

Session 1B – The politics of justice in Brazil (Room 6)

About access to justice in contemporary Brazil: Some learnings from an ethnography of a “special and itinerant court”
Lauriane Dos Santos (EHESS Paris)

Judicial Activism: The Case of the Brazilian Supreme Court (STF)
Beatriz Lameira Carrico Nimer (University of São Paulo, University of Oxford)

Federal Supreme Court of Brazil: the phantom menace
Enio Viterbo Martins (University of Lisboa)

Human Rights for Righteous Humans? A decolonial examination of the utility of the application of normative human rights discourse to criminal justice contexts in Brazil
Omar Phoenix Khan (University of Westminster)

The National Council of Justice and judicial accountability: agenda and priorities
Maria Laura de Souza Coutinho (FGV-SP)

16.45-17.15 – Coffee Break (Room 5)

17.15-18.45 – Keynote Session 2: Cybersecurity and Law in Brazil

Beatriz Kira (University of Oxford)
Carlos Solar (University of Oxford)

Saturday, 5 October – Alison Richard Building

09.00-11.00 – Parallel Sessions 2A, 2B and 2C

Session 2A – Brazil in world politics (SG 1)

Brazilian Engagement in the Global War on Terror: How Political Incentives Limit Support for U.S. Counter-Terrorism Sanctions
Alexander Vivona (Harvard University)

First cliché: Stereotypes about Brazil among the foreign policy community of the great powers
Daniel Buarque (King’s College London/University of São Paulo)

Negotiating accountability in Brazilian South-South Cooperation for Development
Laura Trajber Waisbich (University of Cambridge)

The role of the Brazilian State in the incentive of European immigration in the first half of XIX century
Luiza Paiva Paganoni (University of Porto)

Session 2B – Regulation, Innovation and Competitiveness in the Brazilian Economy (Room 119)

Lobbying regulation in emerging economies: A comparative analysis of the debates in Brazil and India
Alexandre Pereira (King’s College London)

International trade, specialization and competitiveness: a decomposition of the growth rate of Brazilian exports between 1995 and 2014
Felipe Amaral (UFRJ, University of Cambridge)

The “Fourth Industrial Revolution”: challenges for Brazil
Mateus Labrunie (University of Cambridge)

Social Rule of Law, New Fiscal Regime and the Challenges of the 4th Industrial Revolution
Luis Otavio Barroso da Graca

Session 2C – Gender in Brazilian politics, culture and society (S1)

Gender inequality and female representation in the high-rank Federal Executive Service posts’ in Brazil
Elisa Mendes Vasconcelos (University of Manchester)

Gender, generation and the nation: Laerte Coutinho’s humorous registers of national belonging
Juliana Demartini Brito (University of Cambridge)

From Teleteatro to Telenovela: The Shifting Landscape of Brazilian Television, 1950-1968
Thamyris Almeida (Brown University)

11.00-11.30 – Coffee Break (ARB Atrium)

11.30-13.00 – Keynote Session 3: Whence the recovery? Austerity, inequality and the future of the Brazilian Economy (SG 1)

Laura Carvalho (University of São Paulo)
Pedro Loureiro (University of Cambridge)

13.00-14.00 – Lunch (ARB Atrium)

14.00-16.30 – Parallel Sessions 3A, 3B and 3C

Session 3A – Social Vulnerability, Sustainability and the Environment: challenges for public policy in Brazil (SG 1)

Community protocols and free, prior and informed consent: customary law, institutions and the Munduruku
Carlos Potiara Castro (University of Brasilia)

Challenges for SuDS implementation in developing countries context: does
governance arrangements make it harder?

Priscila Barros Ramalho Alves (University of Exeter)
Slobodan Djordjévic (University of Exeter)
Akbar Javadi (University of Exeter)
Iana Alexandra Alves Rufino (University of Campina Grande)

National Financial System and Climate Change: Exploring National Strategy to Climate Finance in Brazil
Fernanda Gimenes (LSE)

Rethinking the role of data in enhancing flood resilience: Lessons from vulnerable communities in Rio Branco and São Paulo, Brazil
Vangelis Pitidis (University of Warwick)
João Porto de Albuquerque (University of Warwick)

Chemical composition and bioactivity of commercial and non-commercial purple and white açaí berries
Fernanda V. Matta (University of Surrey)
Mary Ann Lila (North Carolina State University)
Mónica Felipe-Sotelo (University of Surrey)
Neil I. Ward (University of Surrey)
Debora Esposito (North Carolina State University)

Session 3B – Perspectives on Brazilian State and Democracy (Room 119)

Affirmative action and the dilemma of change in admission to Brazilian graduate schools
Anna Carolina Venturini (CEBRAP)

The rise and fall of embedded neoliberalism in Brazil: comparing economic and social
policies after democratization”
Júlia Veiga Vieira Mancio Bandeira (UFRGS)
Pedro Perfeito da Silva (Central European University)

Hijacked democracy – Impacts of disinformation on social media in the 2018 Brazilian presidential election
Ricardo Ribeiro Ferreira (Universidade de Coimbra)

Comparing Democratization in Brazil and the United States of America, 1930 – 1970
Jonathan H. Madison (University of Oxford)

Drifting Apart: crises, social bloc realignment, and industrial relations in Brazil and Mexico
Renato H. de Gaspi (Central European University)

Session 3C – Perspectives on Brazilian cities and urbanization (S1)

Urban conflicts in São Paulo: towards the production of a just space?
Mathilde Moaty (Université Paris-Est/University of São Paulo)

Governing (in)Security: Predictive Surveillance Systems in São Paulo, Private Vigilantism and Newly Patterns of Segregation
Alcides Eduardo dos Reis Peron (University of São Paulo)

Governance in an Urban Age: Brasilia’s Social Participatory Policy for Cultural Heritage
Ana Elisabete Medeiros (University de Brasilia, University of Oxford)

Transfiguring the archive: Re-mapping Rio de Janeiro’s Past and Present on Instagram
Victoria Adams (University of Cambridge)

Biocitizenship: A Framework for Historical Analysis
Daniel McDonald (Brown University)

17.00-17.30 – Coffee Break (ARB Atrium)

17.30-19.00 – Keynote Session 4: From mental suffering to social (de)mobilisation: living the Brazilian crisis (SG 1)

Andreza Santos (University of Oxford)
Francisco Ortega (State University of Rio de Janeiro)

19.00-19.15 – Final Remarks

css.php